By Carl N. Kunz, III*
[…] See DOPPA at § 1202C(15) (emphasis added). Owners of commercial websites directed at children will need to make sure that their sites are not marketing any of the prohibited items listed in section 1204C(f) of the new law. For example, websites directed to children may not market or advertise alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, firearms, fireworks, tanning equipment, lotteries, body piercing, branding, tattoos, drug paraphernalia and tongue splitting. See DOPPA at §1204C(f)(1) – (15). Such websites also may not advertise or market “any material . . . which predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors, is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable materials for minors, and taken as a whole lacks serious literary, artistic, political, social, or scientific value for minors.” DOPPA at § 1204C(f)(16). The law also mandates that a website’s privacy policy either be conspicuously available on a website, or that a link to the privacy policy be conspicuous.